The jury of the 11th Klaudia Taev Competition (2019)


Dolora Zajick (USA) - Chairman of the Jury; Metropolitan Opera New York; mezzo-soprano
Tam´as B´´ator (Hungary) - Müpa Budapest, Program Director
Plamen Kartaloff (Bulgaria) - Sofia National Opera and Ballet, General Manager; Academic, stage director
Helen Lepalaan (Estonia) - Estonian National Oper, Casting Manager; mezzo-soprano 
Hans Nieuwenhuis (The Netherlands) - Orfeo Foundation; stage director
Erki Pehk (Estonia) - Artistic Director of the Competition; conductor
Marika Petti (Estonia) - Music Theatre Vanemuine, Casting Manager
Anzhelina Schvachka (Ukraine) - Ukrainian National Opera; Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition;  mezzo-soprano
Christoph Seuferle (Germany) - Deutsche Oper Berlin, Artistic Administrator

1st round Jury

Erkki Alste (Finland/Germany) - Opera-Connection; Stretta Management, Manager
Ivan Törzs
 (Germany) - Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor; conductor, pianist
Birgit Kronshage 
(Germany) - Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor
Fabio Vettraino (Germany) - Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Professor, pianist
Stefan Vogel
(Germany) - Staatstheater Mainz, Casting Manager
Jenny Anvelt
(Italy) - Milan Conservatory, Professor, soprano

Vera Petrova
(Bulgaria) - Sofia National Opera and Ballet, Deputy Director; stage director
Zhorzh Dimitrov (Bulgaria) - Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor 
Boris Spassov
 (Bulgaria) - Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor
Velisar Genchev
 (Bulgaria) - Sofia National Opera and Ballet; conductor
Csaba Káel
 (Hungary) - Müpa Budapest, Chief Executive Officer
Brigitta Kovács 
(Hungary) - Müpa Budapest, Manager of Co-productions
Anatoliy Solovyanenko (Ukraine) - Ukrainian National Opera, Chief Stage Director
Alla Kulbaba (Ukraine) - Ukrainian National Opera, conductor
Martina Gojceta Silic (Croatia) - Zagreb Academy of Music, Head of the vocal department
Elena Skuleva-Naydenova (Bulgaria/Austria) - Opera4u Artist Management, agent
Petya Ivanova (Bulgaria/Slovenia) - Maribor National Theatre, soprano
Stane Jurgec (Slovenia) - Maribor National Theatre, former General Music Director, conductor
Michael Barobeck (Austria) - Graz Opera, Casting Manager
Güntgher
Michal
Bianca Luigia Manoleanu (Romania) - the National University of Music in Bucharest, soprano
Alexandru Petrovici (Romania) - Bucharest National Opera, pianist
Tomas Ladiga (Lithuania) - Kaunas J.Gruodis Conservatory, Professor; Kaunas State Musical Theatre, soloist; bass
Ričardas Šumila (Lithuania) -  Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Principal Conductor  
Benjaminas Želvys (Lithuania) - Kaunas State Musical Theatre, General Manager; bariton
Anna Elisabet Einarsson (Sweden/Norway) - Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Assistant Professor
Richard Klingspor (Norway) - Stellis Polaris Management, CEO & Founder, Senior Artist Manager
Alar Pintsaar (Estonia/Sweden) - Royal Opera Stockholm, bass
Clas Sköld (Sweden) - Malmö Opera, former Casting Director, bass
Emma Lyrén Fernandez (Sweden) - Malmö Opera,  Head of Corporate Development
Anna Samuil (Russia/Germany) - Staatsoper Berlin, soloist; Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; soprano
Karan Armstrong (USA/Germany) -  Kammersängerin, soprano
Paul Mägi (Estonia) - Theatre Vanemuine, Music Director; conductor
Peter Schünemann (Finland) - Mikkeli Gergiev Festival, Artistic advisor
Rilla Kyykkä (Finland) - Finnish National Opera, Artistic administrator
Hovhannes Ayvazyan (Armenia) - Mariinsky Theatre, soloist; tenor
Harutyun Arzumanyan (Armenia) - Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet, conductor
Viktor Moseikin (Russia) - Moscow Academic Musical Theatre, Chief of the Opera department, soloist; tenor

Arturs Maskats (Latvia) - Latvijas Koncerti, Program Director, composer
Elina Šimkus (Latvia) -  Prizewinner of the Klaudia Taev Competition; soprano